CPC 2009 Schedule

Wednesday Thursday Friday

WEDNESDAY
8:45 - 9:00Welcome
9:00 - 10:00Keynote: Compiler Research in the 21st Century
David Padua, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 12:45 Multicores
A Source-to-Source Transformation Infrastructure for Multicore Architectures
Leonardo Bachega, Hansang Bae, Chirag Dave, Sang-Ik Lee, Seyong Lee, Seung-Jai Min, Rudolf Eigenmann and Samuel Midkiff
Runtime Support for Enabling Data-Intensive Applications on Cluster of Multi-Cores
Vignesh Ravi and Gagan Agrawal
A Kernel-Based Intermediate Representation for Automatic Parallelization on Multi-Core Systems
Manuel Arenaz, Juan Touriño, and Ramon Doallo
Performance of OSCAR Multigrain Parallelizing Compiler on Multicore Processors
Hiroki Mikami, Jun Shirako, Masayoshi Mase, Takamichi Miyamoto, Hirofumi Nakano, Fumiyo Tkano, Akihiro Hayashi, Yasutaka Wada, Keiji Kimura, Hironori Kasahara
12:45 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:15 Library Generators
Automatic Parallelization of Models using Pipeline Extraction from Combined RHS and Inlined Solvers
Hakan Lundvall and Peter Fritzson
Generating Parallel Libraries for Linear Transforms of General Input Size
Yevgen Voronenko and Markus Pueschel
Strategies for Exploiting the GPU Memory Hierarchy for FFT
Eladio Gutierrez, Sergio Romero, Maria A. Trenas, Oscar Plata, and Emilio L. Zapata
15:15 - 15:45 Break
15:45 - 17:15 Optimization
Simulation of the Lattice QCD and Technological Trends in Computation
K. Ibrahim, J. Jaeger, Z. Liu, L.N. Pouchet, P. Lesnicki, L. Djoudi, D. Barthou, F. Bodin, C. Eisenbeis, G. Grosdidier, O. Pene, and P. Roudeau
A Global Approach For MPEG-4 AVC Encoder Optimization
Denis Barthou, Henri-Pierre Charles, Marius Preda, Khawar Sajjad, and Son-Minh Tran
Invited Talk: Revisiting Out-of-SSA Translation for Correctness, Efficiency, and Speed
Alain Darte
 
THURSDAY
9:00 - 10:00Keynote: Portable Parallel Programs
Thomas Gross, ETH Zürich
10:00 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 12:45 Programming for Cell
Programming models for the Cell/B.E. processor - an overview with examples
Ana L. Varbanescu, Xavier Martorell, Jairo Balart, Rosa M. Badia, and Henk Sips
FFT Program Generation for the Cell BE
Srinivas Chellappa, Franz Franchetti, and Markus Pueschel
Optimized Mapping of Pipelined Task Graphs on the Cell BE
Jorg Keller and Christoph W. Kessler
Compiling Effectively for Cell with GCC
Ira Rosen, David Edelsohn, Ben Elliston, Revital Eres, Alan Modra, Dorit Nuzman, Ulrich Weigand, and Ayal Zaks
12:45 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:45 Parallel Programming Models
Invited Talk: Auto-parallelisation using dynamic analysis and machine learning
Michael O'Boyle
New Abstractions for Data Parallel Programming
James Brodman, Basilio B. Fraguela, Maria Jesus Garzaran, David Padua
Programming and Debugging Shared Memory Programs with the Data Coloring
Luis Ceze, Christoph von Praun, Calin Cascaval, Pablo Montesinos, Josep Torrellas
Multi-core Implementations of the Concurrent Collections Programming Model
Zoran Budimlic, Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, Kathleen Knobe, Geoff Lowney, Vivek Sarkar, and Leo Treggiari
17:00 - 21:00 Social Event
 
FRIDAY
9:00 - 10:30 Performance Characterization
Architectural Characterization of SPEC CPU2000 and CPU2006 on IA-64 Platform
Gerolf F. Hoflehner, Arun Kejariwal, Darshan Desai, Daniel M. Lavery, Alexandru Nicolau, and Alexander V. Veidenbaum
Performance Study of Non-Blocking Caches for Embedded VLIW Processors
Samir Ammenouche, Sid-Ahmed-Ali Touati, and William Jalby
Compiling Data-Parallel SaC for the MicroGrid Architecture
Carl Joslin, Sven-Bodo Scholz, Clemens Grelck, Chris Jesshope, Mike Lankamp, and Alex Shafarenko
10:30 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 12:45 Compiler Transformations
An Unified Parallel C Compiler that Implements Automatic Communication Aggregation
Kit Barton, George Almasi, Montse Farreras, Jose Nelson Amaral
Specifying Loop Transformations for C2uTC Source-to-Source Compiler
Dimitris Saougkos, Despina Evgenidou and George Manis
Expression Rematerialization for VLIW DSP Processors with Distributed Register File
Chung-Ju Wu, Chia Han Lu, and Jenq-Kuen Lee.
12:45 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:15 Performance Tuning
A Feedback-Directed Approach to Performance Improvement
Minhaj Ahmad Khan
Detecting High-Level Performance Properties based on Static and Dynamic Information
Lamia Djoudi, Michael Gerndt, William Jalby
A Polyhedral Framework for Automatic Parallelization and Locality Optimization
Uday Bondhugula, Muthu Baskaran, Albert Hartono, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, J. Ramanujam, Atanas Rountev, and P. Sadayappan

A PDF copy of the program is available here.